Banner
Privacy PolicyLog On

Pioneer Challenge Privacy Policy

The Rotary Club of Matilda Bay and the Pioneer Challenge are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
Our privacy policy adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

What kinds of Personal Information do we collect?

Personal Information means any information or an opinion about an identified person, or about someone who is reasonably identifiable. The kinds of Personal Information we collect and hold include names, phone numbers and mailing addresses.

How do we collect and hold Personal Information?

Although we primarily collect Personal Information through our website, we also collect Personal Information in other ways, including through written correspondence and by telephone. In some circumstances, we may be provided with Personal Information by third parties.
We take steps to ensure that Personal Information is stored in a manner that protects it from misuse, loss or unauthorised access. We use a secure PCI compliant gateway to process any credit card information. We do not store credit card information.

Why do we need Personal Information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information to operate the Pioneer Challenge, and for activities which are closely related to operating the Pioneer Challenge.

Accessing your Personal Information

You may access Personal Information that we hold about you. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us. Depending on the circumstances, there may be an administrative fee associated with providing you with a copy of your Personal Information.
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. If you find that the information we have is inaccurate, please advise us so we can update our records.

Privacy Enquiries

If you would like more information about the ways we collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information, or if you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your Personal Information, please contact us.
If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your Personal Information, we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint. We will tell you promptly that we have received your complaint, and use our best efforts to respond to the complaint within 30 days.

Disclosure of Personal Information overseas

Generally, we do not disclose Personal Information overseas.
Web traffic information is disclosed to Google Analytics when you visit our websites. Google stores information across multiple countries. When you communicate with us through a social network service such as Facebook or Twitter, the social network provider and its partners may collect and hold your personal information overseas.

 

 

Pioneer Challenge
Route 120

Pioneer Way

406.9 km, 4hrs 19 mins

 

South West of WA

Map of SW WA

 

Bottom Banner